Staff Directory

Administration

Mistie Barela

Principal

Mayra Montoya

APSCS (Assistant Principal Secondary Counseling Services)

Juan Puentes

Assistant Principal

Counseling Team

Melissa Felix

6th - 8th Grade Counselor

noid53.gif

Amy Mata

9th - 11th Grade Counselor

Celene Garcia.jpeg

Celene Garcia

A-G Diploma Counselor

noid1y11052.jpg

Manuel Orozco

12th Grade Counselor/Testing Coordinator

6th-8th Grade Staff

Ellia Ableidinger

7th Grade ELA/Science

Daniel Chang

8th Grade Math 

Qui Diaz

Resource Specialist

Bunet Osorio

7th Grade ELA/History

Tara Peters

Resource Specialist

Matthew Schaub

6th Grade ELA/History

Nadia Bamdad

8th Grade History/AP World History

Robert Contreras

7th Grade ELA/Math

Kimberly Giron

Physical Education

Louis Perez

6th Grade Math/Science

Gloria Rodriguez

8th Grade ELA 

Reasha Sharma

Environmental Science/Science 8

9th-12th Grade Staff

Marta Bachez

Spanish 2/Spanish Speakers/ELD 1/2

William Choi

Statistics/Geometry

Adam Colson

Photovoltaics

Yaneth Flores

AP Spanish Language/Spanish 1

Abraham Gonzalez

Algebra 2

Sophia George

Resource Specialist

Dionne Lignan

Algebra 1/Geometry

Ricardo Martinez

AP English Literature/English 10

Maria Padilla

AP Government/World History

Jerald Pike

Exposition Comp/ELD

Arturo Romo

Graphic Design

Scott Thompson

Resource Specialist 

Jennifer Vischer

English 9/Creative Writing/Yearbook

Cecilia Beas

Resource Specialist

Claudia Chiriboga

American Literature/Leadership

Ryan Erlbaum

AP Environmental Science/Biology

Gino Franco

Government/AP U.S. History

Arturo Gonzalez

Adaptive Physical Education

Jason Hayes

Theatre

Micah Lewis

Physical Education

Ron Mendez

Physical Education

Alejandro Parra

Theatre Design/Intro Video Production

Roberto Reies-Flores

Agriscience

Meredith Ryley

Interethnic Studies/U.S. History

Armando Torres

Algebra 1

Jessica Wada

Chemistry/Biochemistry

Out of Classroom & Support Staff

Carmen Aguilar

CAL-SOAP Student Success Coach

Carmen Gandhi

School Psychologist

Robert Ivey

IT Support

Marie Le

School Nurse

noid1y04129.jpg

Sarah Molina

TSP Coordinator

Yahtina Macali Soto

Teacher Librarian

Librado Barocio

UCLA After School Site Director

Amanda Guijarro

Athletic Director

Ms. J 0052.jpeg

Donna Jamshidnejad

Restorative Justice Teacher

noid1y02119.jpg

Esmeralda Figueroa

Community Representative

e.dominguez@lausd.net

Google Voice: (626) 788-1622

Rigoberto Pantaleón

Magnet Coordinator

Gladys Vargas

Psychiatric Social Worker

Teaching Assistants/Paraprofessionals

noid1y11013.jpg

Patricia Alfaro

Paraprofessional

noid1y11040.jpg

Iris Oroxon

Paraprofessional

noid1y11042.jpg

Lisa Sanchez

Paraprofessional

noid1y01123.jpg

Rosa Vidaurri

Paraprofessional

noid1y11028.jpg

Cristina Esquivel

Paraprofessional

noid1y11031.jpg

Moises Peraza

Paraprofessional

noid1y03019.jpg

Roberto Suncin

Paraprofessional

Office Staff

Licet Galaviz

School Administrative Assistant

Maria Velazco

Office Staff

blank-profile-picture-973461_960_720.png

Deanna Ontiveros

Office Tech

Rosario Howard

Office Tech

Rosa Betancourt

Attendance Clerk

Buildings and Grounds

Larry Merrill

Plant Manager

Brenda Booker

School Facilities Attendant