Staff Directory

Administration

Mistie Barela

Principal

Mayra Montoya

APSCS (Assistant Principal Secondary Counseling Services)

Juan Puentes

Assistant Principal

Counseling Team

Melissa Felix

6th - 8th Grade Counselor

noid53.gif

Amy Mata

9th - 11th Grade Counselor

Celene Garcia.jpeg

Celene Garcia

A-G Diploma Counselor

noid1y11052.jpg

Manuel Orozco

12th Grade Counselor/Testing Coordinator

6th-8th Grade Staff

Ellia Ableidinger

7th Grade

ELA/Health

Daniel Chang

8th Grade Math 

Accelerated Math - Algebra 1

Qui Diaz

Resource Specialist

Bunet Osorio

7th Grade

ELA/History

Tara Peters

Resource Specialist

Matthew Schaub

6th Grade

ELA/History

Nadia Bamdad

8th Grade History

AP World History

Robert Contreras

7th Grade

ELA/Math

Kimberly Giron

Physical Education

Louis Perez

6th Grade

Math/History/Science

Gloria Rodriguez

College & Career Coach

8th Grade

ELA 

Reasha Sharma

8th Grade

Science

9th-12th Grade Staff

Marta Bachez

Spanish 2

ELD

Michael Brisco

AP Environmental Science

Biology

Claudia Chiriboga

American Literature/Leadership

Yaneth Flores

AP Spanish Language

Spanish 1

Spanish Speakers

Abraham Gonzalez

Algebra 2

Pre-Calculus

Sophia George

Resource Specialist

Dionne Lignan

Algebra 1

Geometry

Ricardo Martinez

AP English Literature

English 10

Maria Padilla

Honors Economics

World History 

Geography

Jerald Pike

English 12- Expository Composition 

Advanced ELD

Arturo Romo

Visual Arts Program

Scott Thompson

Resource Specialist 

Jennifer Vischer

English 9

Yearbook

Cecilia Beas

Resource Specialist

William Choi

Statistics & Probability 

Geometry

Adam Colson

Renewable Energy Program - Photovoltaics

Gino Franco

AP U.S. History

Government 

Mexican-American Studies

Arturo Gonzalez

Adaptive Physical Education

Jason Hayes

Theatre Program

Mica Lewis

Physical Education

Health Science

Ron Mendez

Physical Education

Alejandro Parra

Stage Design Program

Intro Video Production

Roberto Reies Flores

Agriscience Program

Meredith Ryley

U.S. History

Interethnic Studies

Armando Torres

Algebra 1

Geometry

Jessica Wada

Chemistry

Biochemistry

Out of Classroom & Support Staff

Carmen Aguilar

CAL-SOAP Student Success Coach

Malcolm DeLeon

School Financial Manager

Amanda Guijarro

Athletic Director

Ms. J 0052.jpeg

Donna Jamshidnejad

Restorative Justice Teacher

noid1y02119.jpg

Esmeralda Figueroa

Community Representative

e.dominguez@lausd.net

Google Voice: (626) 788-1622

Rigoberto Pantaleón

Magnet Coordinator

r.pantaleon@lausd.net

Google Voice: (323) 366-0117

Gladys Vargas

Psychiatric Social Worker

Librado Barocio

UCLA After School Site Director

Carmen Gandhi

School Psychologist

Robert Ivey

IT Support

Marie Le

School Nurse

noid1y04129.jpg

Sarah Molina

TSP Coordinator

Yahtina Macali Soto

Teacher Librarian

Teaching Assistants/Paraprofessionals

noid1y11013.jpg

Patricia Alfaro

Paraprofessional

noid1y11040.jpg

Iris Oroxon

Paraprofessional

noid1y03019.jpg

Roberto Suncin

Paraprofessional

noid1y11028.jpg

Cristina Esquivel

Paraprofessional

noid1y11031.jpg

Moises Peraza

Paraprofessional

noid1y01123.jpg

Rosa Vidaurri

Paraprofessional

Office Staff

Licet Galaviz

School Administrative Assistant

Maria Vargas

Office Staff

Rosario Howard

Office Tech

Deanna Ontiveros

Office Tech

Buildings and Grounds

Larry Merrill

Plant Manager

Brenda Booker

School Facilities Attendant